the Gulf ยท USA ยท UK ยท Canada ยท Australia ยท Singapore ยท Europe ยท 1-on-1 from India ยท since 2018

Online Tuition for NRI Students

0students taught0countries0tutors0teaching online since
For Indian families abroad

Online tuition for NRI students, in the school's own order, from a tutor in India

An NRI child is in one of two situations, and the tuition is different for each. In the Gulf, Singapore and much of Africa the child is in an Indian school, on CBSE or ICSE, in a section of 40 to 45, and needs exactly what a child in Kochi or Delhi would get after school: the NCERT chapter the school is on, taught properly, with the board pattern from Class 9. In the USA, the UK, Canada, Australia and Europe the child is in a local or international school, and the family wants two things the school does not give: maths at the Indian standard, and Hindi, so that a return to India is possible and the grandparents can be spoken to.

We teach both, and have since 2018: a team of 20+ women educators with master's degrees in their subjects, in Chandigarh, teaching 1-on-1 on a shared whiteboard where the tutor sees every line the child writes, in English, Hindi or Punjabi, with the recording of every class to the parent afterwards. The country pages below carry the class times in local time, the schools we see most and the price in local currency.

CBSE ยท ICSE abroadLocal curriculum + Indian-standard mathsHindi for children abroadJEE / NEET foundation from abroad๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿซ Master's-qualified ยท same tutor every week

Book a free demoLet's go!

by country ยท time difference ยท price per hour

๐ŸŒ Where our NRI students are

CountryTime1-on-1, per hour
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ช UAE: Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ajman1.5 h behind IndiaAED 37 to 48
๐Ÿ‡ด๐Ÿ‡ฒ Oman1.5 h behind IndiaOMR 4 to 5
๐Ÿ‡ถ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Qatar2.5 h behind IndiaQAR 37 to 47
๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ผ Kuwait2.5 h behind IndiaKWD 3 to 4
๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Saudi Arabia2.5 h behind IndiaSAR 38 to 49
๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ญ Bahrain2.5 h behind IndiaBHD 3.8 to 4.9
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ USA (and the CBSE-for-NRI page)9.5 to 13.5 h behindUS$10 to $13
๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada9.5 to 13.5 h behindC$14 to C$18
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UK4.5 to 5.5 h behindยฃ8 to ยฃ10
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Australia2.5 to 5.5 h aheadA$14 to A$19
๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ New Zealand6.5 to 7.5 h aheadNZ$18 to NZ$23
๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ Netherlands and ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น Italy3.5 to 4.5 h behindโ‚ฌ9 to โ‚ฌ11

US$10 to $13 an hour everywhere, billed monthly in your currency; no package, no contract. Full price table โ†’

The four situations

What an NRI student usually needs, and what we teach for it

The Gulf, Singapore, Malaysia, Nigeria and Kenya

In an Indian school abroad (CBSE or ICSE)

The same tuition a child in India would get: NCERT or Selina in the school's order, the board pattern from Class 9, pre-boards and boards. The class size abroad is 40 to 45 and there is often no tuition centre.

USA, Canada, UK, Australia, Europe

In a local or international school, staying abroad

The child's own curriculum in the school's order (Common Core, GCSE, the Australian Curriculum, IB, IGCSE), plus, where the family wants it, maths at an Indian standard and Hindi for a child growing up in English.

Anywhere

In a local school, moving back to India in a few years

The local curriculum for the report card and a CBSE bridge alongside, so that Class 8 or 9 in India is a continuation, not a shock. The gap is usually maths (a year behind NCERT) and Hindi.

The Gulf mostly

Entrance exams from abroad

JEE and NEET foundation in Class 11 and 12 on the CBSE syllabus, and the SAT or the IB for the universities abroad, planned together so that neither is dropped.

what we teach

๐Ÿ“š Subjects, Class 1 to the final exams

how a class runs

๐Ÿ•’ Sixty minutes, one child, in your time zone

  • Five minutes: last week's homework, marked aloud
  • Ten minutes: the new idea with diagrams, in the school's order
  • Thirty minutes: the child works on the whiteboard; the tutor watches every line
  • Ten minutes: the school's own homework started together
  • After class: the recording, notes and the marked work to the parent on WhatsApp

The Gulf gets the same tutor at the same time all year, because 4 to 7 pm there is an Indian evening. The USA gets 7 am, after 4 pm and weekend mornings, US time.

safety and trust

๐Ÿ”’ Parents in the room, always

Every class is recorded and the recording is yours; parents can sit in on any class; the tutor never contacts the child outside the class. Nothing is paid up front: the first class is free and you decide afterwards. Billed monthly in your currency; stop at the end of any month.

Our promises

What every parent in your country can count on

Eight commitments, in plain words. Hold us to them.

promise 01
๐ŸŽ

Free 30-minute demo

A real lesson, not a sales call. No card, no obligation โ€” parents are welcome to sit in.

promise 02
๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿซ

Meet the tutor before you pay

You only book paid classes after the demo, with the tutor you met.

promise 03
๐Ÿ”„

Not the right fit? We fix it

Switch to another tutor free, or the first paid class is refunded. Just tell us.

promise 04
๐Ÿ“…

Reschedule free with 24 hours' notice

Life happens โ€” move a class a day ahead at no charge.

promise 05
๐Ÿ“

A note home after every class

What we covered, what your child mastered, what to practise before next time.

promise 06
๐Ÿ“ˆ

Monthly progress review

A short parent call each month: results, gaps, next goals. Result-focused, exam-smart practice.

promise 07
โธ๏ธ

No long-term contract

Simple monthly plans. Pause or adjust any time.

promise 08
๐Ÿ’ฌ

We reply within 24 hours

WhatsApp, call or email โ€” every message answered, in English, Hindi or Punjabi.

Knowledge base

NRI parents ask

1What is online tuition for NRI students, and who is it for?
Live 1-on-1 classes from a tutor in India for the children of Indian families living abroad. Two situations: a child in an Indian school abroad (the CBSE and ICSE schools of the Gulf, Singapore, Malaysia and Africa) who needs the same tuition a child in India would get, and a child in a local or international school abroad whose family wants maths kept at an Indian standard, Hindi kept alive, or a CBSE bridge ready for a move back to India.
2Which countries do you teach NRI students in?
The UAE, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Bahrain; the USA and Canada; the UK; Australia and New Zealand; Singapore; the Netherlands, Italy and the rest of Europe. Each country has its own page with class times in local time and the price in local currency.
3Do you teach CBSE the way the Indian schools abroad do?
Yes. NCERT chapter by chapter in the order the school follows, the school's own worksheets, the CBSE sample-paper pattern from Class 9 and pre-board practice from December. The Gulf Indian schools sit the same board papers on the same dates as India, and our tutors taught CBSE in India before teaching online.
4My child is in an American or British school. Can you still help?
Yes, and most of our NRI students are in that situation. We teach the child's own curriculum (Common Core and AP, the National Curriculum and GCSE, the Australian Curriculum, IB, IGCSE) in the school's order, and where the family wants it, maths at the Indian standard alongside, so that a return to India in Class 8 or 9 is not a shock. Hindi for children growing up in English is a separate class.
5What time are the classes?
In your time zone. The Gulf is 1.5 to 2.5 hours behind India, so after-school classes are an ordinary Indian evening and the same tutor stays all year. The UK is 4.5 to 5.5 hours behind. The USA and Canada are 9.5 to 13.5 hours behind, so classes are at 7 am before school, after 4 pm and weekend mornings, US time. Australia and New Zealand are ahead of India, so after-school there is an Indian late morning.
6How much does it cost?
US$10 to $13 an hour, billed monthly in your currency with no package and no contract: about AED 37 to 48 in the UAE, OMR 4 to 5 in Oman, QAR 37 to 47 in Qatar, KWD 3 to 4 in Kuwait, SAR 38 to 49 in Saudi Arabia, BHD 3.8 to 4.9 in Bahrain, ยฃ8 to ยฃ10 in the UK, C$14 to C$18 in Canada, A$14 to A$19 in Australia. A master's-qualified tutor, the recording of every class, notes and marked homework included.
7Is the first class free?
Yes. A 30-minute 1-on-1 lesson on the whiteboard on your child's current chapter, at a time in your time zone, with you in the room. After it we send a short plan and the exact rate, and you decide. No card, no obligation.
8Who are the tutors, and is it safe?
A team of 20+ women educators, each with a master's degree in her subject, teaching online from Chandigarh since 2018, in English, Hindi or Punjabi. Every class is recorded and the recording is yours, parents are welcome in every class, and the tutor never contacts the child outside the class.