MCMXCVI = 1,996 ยท numeral by numeral ยท the subtraction rule

MCMXCVI roman numerals

0methods worked0practice questions0students taught0teaching online since
the answer

MCMXCVI in numbers is 1,996.

the answer

MCMXCVI = 1,996

The roman numeral MCMXCVI is 1,996.

the breakdown

Numeral by numeral, left to right

NumeralValueRule
M+1000add
C-100subtract (a smaller numeral before a larger one)
M+1000add
X-10subtract (a smaller numeral before a larger one)
C+100add
V+5add
I+1add

Total: 1000 โˆ’ 100 + 1000 โˆ’ 10 + 100 + 5 + 1 = 1,996.

the rule that matters

Subtract when a smaller numeral comes first

Reading left to right, add each numeral, except when the next one is larger: then subtract it. IV is 5 โˆ’ 1, IX is 10 โˆ’ 1, XL is 50 โˆ’ 10, XC is 100 โˆ’ 10, CD is 500 โˆ’ 100, CM is 1000 โˆ’ 100.

neighbours

Nearby numerals

RomanNumber
MCMXCIV1,994
MCMXCV1,995
MCMXCVI1,996
MCMXCVII1,997
MCMXCVIII1,998
try another number

๐Ÿงฎ Calculator

The answer appears here, with the working in words.

practice

โœ๏ธ Five questions, answers hidden

1. Convert MCMXCVIII to a number.

Answer: 1,998

2. Write 2,001 in roman numerals.

Answer: MMI

3. Convert MCMLXXXIV to a number.

Answer: 1984

4. What is XLIX?

Answer: 49

5. What is CDXLIV?

Answer: 444

where this is taught

๐Ÿ“š The class this belongs to

Roman numerals are taught in Grade 3 and 4 in the US, Year 4 and 5 in the UK (KS2, to 1000), Class 4 and 5 in CBSE and Year 4 in Australia.

If this page is the homework and the method is not sticking, that is what a 1-on-1 class fixes: one tutor with a master's degree, one child, on a shared whiteboard, in your time zone, about US$10 to $13 an hour. How 1-on-1 online tutoring works.

Book a free demoLet's go!

The maths library, by topic
Questions

Asked about MCMXCVI roman numerals

1What number is MCMXCVI in roman numerals?
1,996: M is 1000, C is 100 subtracted, M is 1000, X is 10 subtracted, C is 100, V is 5, I is 1.
2How do you write 1,996 in roman numerals?
MCMXCVI.
3What is MCMXCVII as a number?
1,997.
4What do the letters mean?
I = 1, V = 5, X = 10, L = 50, C = 100, D = 500 and M = 1000.