MCML = 1,950 ยท numeral by numeral ยท the subtraction rule

MCML roman numerals

0methods worked0practice questions0students taught0teaching online since
the answer

MCML in numbers is 1,950.

the answer

MCML = 1,950

The roman numeral MCML is 1,950.

the breakdown

Numeral by numeral, left to right

NumeralValueRule
M+1000add
C-100subtract (a smaller numeral before a larger one)
M+1000add
L+50add

Total: 1000 โˆ’ 100 + 1000 + 50 = 1,950.

the rule that matters

Subtract when a smaller numeral comes first

Reading left to right, add each numeral, except when the next one is larger: then subtract it. IV is 5 โˆ’ 1, IX is 10 โˆ’ 1, XL is 50 โˆ’ 10, XC is 100 โˆ’ 10, CD is 500 โˆ’ 100, CM is 1000 โˆ’ 100.

neighbours

Nearby numerals

RomanNumber
MCMXLVIII1,948
MCMXLIX1,949
MCML1,950
MCMLI1,951
MCMLII1,952
try another number

๐Ÿงฎ Calculator

The answer appears here, with the working in words.

practice

โœ๏ธ Five questions, answers hidden

1. Convert MCMLII to a number.

Answer: 1,952

2. Write 1,955 in roman numerals.

Answer: MCMLV

3. Convert MCMLXXXIV to a number.

Answer: 1984

4. What is XLIX?

Answer: 49

5. What is CDXLIV?

Answer: 444

where this is taught

๐Ÿ“š The class this belongs to

Roman numerals are taught in Grade 3 and 4 in the US, Year 4 and 5 in the UK (KS2, to 1000), Class 4 and 5 in CBSE and Year 4 in Australia.

If this page is the homework and the method is not sticking, that is what a 1-on-1 class fixes: one tutor with a master's degree, one child, on a shared whiteboard, in your time zone, about US$10 to $13 an hour. How 1-on-1 online tutoring works.

Book a free demoLet's go!

The maths library, by topic
Questions

Asked about MCML roman numerals

1What number is MCML in roman numerals?
1,950: M is 1000, C is 100 subtracted, M is 1000, L is 50.
2How do you write 1,950 in roman numerals?
MCML.
3What is MCMLI as a number?
1,951.
4What do the letters mean?
I = 1, V = 5, X = 10, L = 50, C = 100, D = 500 and M = 1000.